top of page

Privacy Statement for Job Applicants 

This Privacy policy applies to candidates who applied to work with us at Wix.com Ltd. and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries worldwide (“Wix” or “Us”). This Privacy policy applies in addition to the general Wix Privacy policy (the “General Privacy policy”), which covers the use of Wix’s products and services, and provides information about Wix’s data storage practices. The General Privacy policy can be found here.

Information we collect

This Privacy policy covers the information you share with us during the application or recruitment process, including your name, email address, resume, details about your desired salary, information received from background checks (where applicable), information provided by third parties, your information from publicly available sources and all other information you choose to share with us. In addition to this information, we collect standard online identifiers, as listed in our General Privacy Policy.

Purposes of collection

Your information will be used by Wix for its legitimate business interest in processing your application and recruitment process. Your information will also be used by Wix as part of the process of entering into an employment agreement with you and as part of your onboarding process. We won’t use your data for marketing purposes. 

Sharing your information (NO SALE)

Wix might share some of your information with our affiliates and subsidiaries, your referrer, in case of legal proceedings, our service providers (including for the purposes of background checks) and recruitment agencies we work with.
Wix does NOT sell, and never sold, your personal information to third parties. Wix has never sold your personal information to third parties, nor in the 12 months prior to the effective date of this policy. 

In case we need to transfer your data to service providers outside of your country of residence, we’ll do so according to the relevant legal mechanisms and as described in our General Privacy policy.

Data retention 

We’ll retain your personal information during the recruitment process. After the recruitment process, and even in case it was unsuccessful, we’ll still retain your personal information so that we can keep you in mind for future recruitment; to help us better understand our recruitment processes; and in case we face any issue with respect to our recruitment process.

Your rights

You may have the right to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend or delete, restrict, or object to certain uses of your personal information. For removal of doubt, Wix does not and will not discriminate against any individual for exercising their rights. 

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at candidateprivacy@wix.com or by mailing your request to Wix.com, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel.

For additional information about your rights, please view our General Privacy policy.

Updates and interpretation

We may update this policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our collection, usage, and storage practices. Unless stated otherwise, our most updated policy applies to all information that we have about you.​

​This policy was written in English and may be translated into other languages for your convenience. If a translated (non-English) version of this policy conflicts in any way with its English version, the provisions of the English version are the ones to consider true.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the channels listed below. We’ll attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your information in accordance with this policy.

​Mailing Address: 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv, Israel; or 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Francisco, CA, 94158.

Email Address: candidateprivacy@wix.com

For the purposes of GDPR (Article 27): Contact our EU representative at Wix Online Platforms Limited, 1 Grant’s Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland.

For the purposes of UK GDPR (Article 27): Contact our UK representative at Wix.Com (UK) Limited, Tower Bridge House, St Katharine's Way, London E1W 1DD, United Kingdom.

bottom of page